skip navigation

Eagan Patriots Legion Tourney

2019 Champs 5-0 with a 4-2 comeback win vs. St. Paul Park.

2019 Champs 5-0 with a 4-2 comeback win vs. St. Paul Park.

2018 Champions Excelsior 4-0!

2018 Champions Excelsior 4-0!

2017 Champions Apple Valley 4-0!

2017 Champions Apple Valley 4-0!

Saturday:

Game 1 - Rosemount / Eagan 10 AM Varsity

Game 2 - Tonka / WYAL 12:30 Varsity

Game 3 - Woodbury / Farmington 12:30 Big Goat

Game 4 - SSPP / Game 2 Winner 3PM Varsity

Game 5 - Game 1 Winner / Game 3 Winner 3PM Big Goat

Game 6 - Game 2 Loser / Game 3 Loser 5:30 PM Big Goat

 

Sunday:

Game 7 - Loser Game 4 / Loser Game 1 9AM Big Goat

Game 8 - Winner Game 4 / Winner Game 5  11:30 AM Big Goat

 

2019 Schedule

Teams will play two preliminary round games Friday and be placed into brackets on Saturday.  Friday's games will have no new inning after 1:55 from the first pitch.  Satuday we will need winners.

You are on your honor to follow single game use and mandatory rest per the Legion standards.  However we will not be tracking it.

It is my goal to have everyone play at least a game on the Varsity field.  So those that are at Goat Friday can expect at least their first game Saturday to be at Varsity.

Seeding Tie Breakers will be:

1.  H2H

2.  Least Runs Allowed

3.  Run differential (6 per game max)

4.  Coin Flip

Weather permitting every team will be two games Friday and two games Saturday with two survivors playing on Sunday.

On Friday play coaches may elect to use a DH, and allow their pitcher to bat.  Effectively having a 10 man batting order.  On Saturday we will play it straight nine in bracket play.  Courtesy for the pitcher and catcher will be allowed.

I'm doing this to make it as easy as possible to get players into the games.

Friday 6/14

Varsity Field

10:45 AM Eagan/Tonka

1:00 PM Tonka/Woodbury

3:15 PM Woodbury/Andover

5:30 PM Andover/Rosemount

Big Goat

12:45 PM Rosemount/Cottage Grove

3:00 PM Cottage Grove/WYAL

5:15 PM WYAL/Farmington

7:30 PM Farmington/Eagan

 

Saturday Brackets 6/15

Varsity 

10 AM 

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

5:30 PM

 

Big Goat

10 AM 

12:30 PM

3:00 PM

5:30 PM

 

Sunday 6/16 

Big Goat 10 AM Championship